Elucidation of the mechanisms in the strain specific Th2 response in BALB/c mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watarai Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70415339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiNKT細胞 / Th2 / アレルギー / Th1/Th2 / CD1d / 自然Tリンパ球 / 免疫バランス / 免疫応答 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでTh1/Th2バランスなどの免疫反応の調節は、シグナル伝達や転写因子、サイトカイ
ン応答を伴う細胞間コミュニケーションや相互作用を中心に明らかにされ議論されてきた。
本研究課題はBALB/cマウスがTh2免疫応答を起こしやすい理由がB6には存在しない免疫細胞
による制御機構であることを示そうとするものであり、これまでの免疫学研究とは一線を画し挑戦的である。BALB/cマウスで新しく見つかったIL-17RB依存的iNKT2細胞の存在意義や病態との関連性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that BALB/c mice have a dominant Th2 response compared to C57BL/6 mice, but the details of this phenomenon are largely unknown. Since iNKT2 subsets are significantly abundant in iNKT cells in BALB/c mice, we established IL-17RB-deficient mice from both backgrounds and analyzed the differences in their developmental pathways. IL-17RB-deficient mice with a B6 background showed a marked decrease in iNKT2 cells in both periphery and thymus, suggesting that IL-25/IL-17RB axis is essential for development and maintenance. Interestingly however there was no significant difference in the number of iNKT2 cells in the periphery of BALB/c background. In the thymus of BALB/c background, a significant increase of iNKT cells was observed in IL-17RB-deficient mice. The increased population was distinct from iNKT1/2/17 subsets and phenotypically RORγt+ PLZFint T-bet- CD24+ CD44int CD69-, a precursor iNKT2-like cells are appeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BALB/cマウスにはB6マウスに存在しないiNKT2サブセットが存在し、iNKT2サブセットはIL-17RB非依存的に分化発生し得ることを明らかとした。iNKT2細胞は(特に小児期に)様々なアレルギー炎症に関与していることが知られるため、その機能や分化発生経路の一端を明らかにできたことは学術的に意義深い。また遺伝的背景の相違によって異なるiNKT2細胞が分化発生するという結果は、標的となる細胞に個人差があるという裏付けとなるため、様々なアレルギー治療やその制御戦略上重要であり、その社会的要請や意義も高いと考えられる。