| Project/Area Number |
20K21523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ナルディライジン / 物理刺激 / タンパク質分泌 / 血小板 / ペプチダーゼ / タンパク分泌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体内においてあらゆる細胞は、周囲の環境から圧力、張力、浸透圧や温度などの物理的刺激を受けている。最近我々は、物理刺激のひとつである乱流がiPS細胞由来巨核球から血小板産生を促進すること、乱流刺激によりナルディライジン(NRDC)という酵素タンパク質の分泌が増えることを明らかにした。本研究では、乱流によって誘導される「NRDC分泌」と「血小板産生」という2つの事象の因果関係、NRDCの酵素活性の血小板産生における役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physical stimuli such as pressure, shear stress, and temperature are spatiotemporally regulated in vivo and are presumably involved in various homeostasis. We have shown that turbulent induces nardilysin (NRDC) secretion from iPS cell-derived megakaryocytes (imMKCL) and that NRDCs induce platelet production in a peptidase activity-dependent manner (Cell 2018). To clarify the causal relationship between turbulent-induced NRDC secretion and platelet production and the mechanism by which the peptidase activity contributes, we have generated NRDC-deficient imMKCL, megakaryocyte-specific NRDC-deficient mice and peptidase-inactive Nrdc knock-in mice, and examined the process of platelet production.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体内の細胞は、常に温度や圧力などの物理的刺激を受けています。これらの刺激を感知する受容体の発見に対して、2021年にノーベル医学生理学賞が授与されましたが、物理的刺激の生理病理学的役割はまだよくわかっていません。私たちは、物理的刺激のひとつである乱流が、NRDCというタンパク質の分泌を増やし、その結果血小板の産生が増えることを見出しました。本研究は、そのくわしいしくみを明らかにし、ひいては血小板減少症の治療につなげることを目的にして行いました。