Regenerative capacity of intrinsic stem cells subjected to disease-causing gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Hideki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00360511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性疾患 / 組織欠損 / 内在性幹細胞 / 遺伝子変異 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 幹細胞 / 自己組織化 / シュワン細胞 / RET / Sox10 / 組織再生 / 自己組織能 / 神経幹細胞 / 腸管神経系
Outline of Research at the Start
病的な幹細胞は原因遺伝子の修復により自律的組織形成能を再獲得できるかという命題解明のため、先天性の腸管神経幹細胞の異常により広範に神経欠損を起こす難治性ヒルシュスプルング病(HSCR)のマウスモデルを遺伝子異常が修復可能な形で作製し、一部の神経幹細胞の正常化を行い、修復神経幹細胞により腸管神経系が正常に形成されるかを解明する。この研究遂行により、内在性の幹細胞を治療して組織再生を誘導する新しい治療法創出のための基盤情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the tissue regeneration capacity of intrinsic stem cells in congenital diseases. As a model system, we chose to examine Hirschsprung disease (HSCR). HSCR is characterized by the congenital absence of the enteric ganglia in the distal gut and caused by dysfunction of enteric neural stem cells. We generated a HSCR mouse model in which a disease causing mutation can be removed in a conditional fashion. We found that, after removal of the mutation, enteric neural stem cells participated in neurogenesis, which led to regeneration of the enteric nervous system. These findings demonstrate that, once the disease causing mutation is eliminated, intrinsic stem cells can contribute to the regeneration of tissues and prevent tissue loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性HSCRの克服を目指し、ES細胞やiPS細胞由来から誘導された腸管神経前駆細胞を腸管に移植する細胞補充療法の開発が始まっている。しかし、難治性HSCRでは、細胞を移植すべき腸管が極めて長いことに加え、移植した細胞が生後の腸に生着しにくいという大きな問題を抱えている。本研究では、内在性の腸管神経幹細胞を治療すれば組織再生が誘導されることが明らかとなり、HSCRの新規治療法として内在性幹細胞の応用が有用な戦略になり得ることが示された。また、この結果は、他の先天性疾患でも同様のことが起こり得る可能性を示唆しており、先天性疾患の治療法に新たな可能性を提示する。