Tissue regeneration using the niche signal for stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Hideki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00295346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 幸太郎  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40791009)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / ニッチ / 細胞接着 / タイト結合 / 皮膚損傷 / 組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、「細胞間接着分子であるJAM-Cが切断され、その細胞外ドメインであるsJAM-Cが脂肪組織間質に沈着すること」、「sJAM-C及び9アミノ酸からなるsJAM-Cペプチドが脂肪由来幹細胞の接着能、増殖能、幹細胞性を高めること」を見出した。
そこで本研究では、「JAM-Cを発現する他の組織幹細胞や多能性幹細胞」においてもsJAM-C及びsJAM-Cペプチドが幹細胞ニッチとして機能するかを明らかにし、新規幹細胞培養法を確立する。また「sJAM-C及びその部分ペプチドの生体応用」で 、幹細胞が傷害部位やニッチ領域に移動・集積するホーミング能力を更に高め、革新的な 皮膚・軟骨・神経再生を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the extracellular domain of a cell adhesion molecule JAM-C (junctional adhesion molecule) is excised as a soluble form (sJAM-C) from stem cells to generate an adequate niche-like microenvironment, which is beneficial to their own maintenance. We also demonsrated that sJAM-C is deposited to the interstitial tissue and promotes cell adhesion, cell growth, and the expression of MSC (mesenchymal stem cell) markers in ADSCs (adpose-derived stromal/stem cells). In addition, the sJAM-C peptide consisting of 9 amino acids is enough to function as the niche for ADSCs. Furthermore, using a full-thickness skin injury model, we revealed that sJAM-C and the peptide accelerate regeneration of epidermis and skin appendages, as well as the expression of MSC markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱傷・外傷・手術創や糖尿病等による重度の全層性皮膚欠損は難治性であり、瘢痕が残ることや皮膚付属器の再生が不十分なことが問題である。また軟骨損傷は再生しにくく、自家培養軟骨移植の適応疾患は限られている。一方脳神経は最も再生困難な組織の一つであり、例えば脳梗塞では生体内の神経幹細胞が遊走し新生ニューロンが出現するものの、その大部分は死滅することが知られている。sJAM-C及び同定したsJAM-Cペプチドは幹細胞ニッチとして機能し、新規幹細胞培養法や組織再生にに有望である可能性が示された。また細胞接着分子は細胞外ドメインを切断することで、自らに利する幹細胞ニッチを作り出すという学術的意義を見出した。