Verification of gut microbial pathogenesis in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kim Yun-Gi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (00620220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 遺伝子 / 疾患感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患 (IBD: Inflammatory bowel disease) は、腸管における慢性的な炎症により、下痢・便秘・血便・発熱などを引き起こす疾患である。IBDは、遺伝学的・環境要因が関与する疾患であると言われているが詳細な発症メカニズムについては不明である。近年、IBDの発症に腸内細菌が関与している可能性が示唆されている。そこで本研究は、IBD疾患モデルマウスを用いることで、腸炎惹起に関わる腸内細菌を同定し、その作用メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is an inflammatory disorder of the gastrointestinal tract. Although the etiology of IBD is unknown, gut microbiota alteration is considered a novel factor involved in the pathogenesis of IBD. In this study, we were able to identify a group of gut microbiota that increase the susceptibility to experimental colitis, and obtained the data that can be used as a stepping stone to identify the gut microbiota-related genes involved in inducing experimental colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBDの発症や病態変化に腸内細菌が関与していることが示唆されているが、実際に特定の腸内細菌が腸炎を惹起しているのか、また、その場合にどのようなメカニズムを介しているのか、については未だ不明である。本研究では実験的腸炎の感受性を高める腸内細菌を同定し、遺伝子レベルでの解析を行うことができた。この腸炎惹起にかかわる腸内細菌由来の遺伝子の機能を同定できれば、腸内細菌が腸炎を引き起こす新たな作用メカニズムを明らかにすることができ、IBDの病因を理解する上で重要な知見が得られると期待している。