Analysis of propagation risk factors for food-derived alpha-Synuclein seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yuzuru  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (30321730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsα-Synuclein / パーキンソン病 / ショウジョウバエ / 炎症 / 消化管 / プリオン病 / セロトニン神経 / タンパク質凝集 / 神経変性 / alpha-synuclein / Drosophila / 伝搬
Outline of Research at the Start
狂牛病(BSE)は感染したウシ肉骨粉を食べただけで発症するウシのプリオン病である。プリオン病は、病因構造のプリオンタンパク質が正常型の内在性プリオンタンパク質を次々に病因型に構造変換していくことにより発症する。パーキンソン病は、α-Synucleinの凝集が神経回路を伝搬して広がる「プリオン病」の一種であることが明らかになってきた。本研究では、消化管経由で取り込まれる食肉由来の病因性α-Synucleinが、α-Synuclein凝集の起源となる可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease has been suggested to be a type of "prion disease" in which α-Synuclein aggregates propagate and spread through neural circuits. Pathological analysis indicates that the gastrointestinal plexus is one of the most possible candidates for the starting point of α-Synuclein aggregation. In this project, we analyzed the possibility and conditions for the propagation of diet-derived α-Synuclein aggregates in Drosophila as a model. The results suggest that diet-derived α-Synuclein aggregates reach neuronal terminals and that inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract enhances the risk of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病はα-Synucleinの凝集が数十年にわたり神経回路を伝播し広がっていく全身性の神経変性疾患であると考えられている。本研究で消化管炎症がα-Synuclein凝集の末梢神経終末への到達リスクになることが示唆された。α-Synuclein凝集は、モデル動物にて種間を超えて伝播する可能性が示唆されている。更なる研究が必要であるが、食事からのα-Synuclein凝集の感染・消化管炎症をパーキンソン病のリスクとして考慮していく必要性を提起するものである。