Dissecting molecular mechanism of diapause egg formation in dengue vector mosquito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanuka Hirotaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柳 咲乃  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10794266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords越冬 / 蚊 / 越冬卵 / ヤブカ / ヒトスジシマカ / 卵 / 温帯 / 熱帯 / デングウイルス / 感染症 / 病原体
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトスジシマカの越冬卵形成能力は、日本など温暖な地域に生息する温帯系統だけが獲得した形質であり、一方で、東南アジアに生息している熱帯系統は越冬卵を作ることが出来ない。そこで本研究では、遺伝的背景が異なるこれら2系統を比較し、ヒトスジシマカの越冬戦略の背景にある遺伝的メカニズムの解明を目指す。同時に、奄美・トカラ列島におけるヒトスジシマカ個体群の越冬卵形成能を調査し、研究室で得られた成果が自然界で実際に起こった進化プロセスに適合するか検証する。これらの成果により、越冬卵形成に関与する分子を標的にした越冬阻害剤の開発など、ヒトスジシマカの越冬阻止による駆除・分布拡大防止に資する知見を蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperate strains of Aedes albopictus that inhabit warmer regions can form overwintering eggs. On the other hand, tropical strains inhabiting Southeast Asia cannot produce overwintering eggs. In this research project, the molecular mechanisms underlying the overwintering strategy of Aedes albopictus were analyzed by RNAseq and genome editing by comparing temperate and tropical strains, which have different genetic backgrounds. The results suggest circadian rhythm-regulated genes, desiccation-related genes, and neuropeptide genes may be involved in overwintering egg formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越冬戦略は、生物のニッチ獲得に非常に重要である。哺乳類の冬眠も含めて、生物の越冬についての研究は途上である。研究代表者らの研究を通して、ヒトスジシマカの越冬戦略を遺伝子レベルで解明することは、生物一般の越冬メカニズムを理解するための突破口となることが期待される。加えて、越冬卵形成に関与する分子を標的にした越冬阻害剤の開発等、従来とは異なる病原体媒介蚊制御のための基盤となる可能性がある。