Mechanisms for induction and regulation of memory B cell subsets exhibiting distinct recall responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Daisuke  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶B細胞 / 免疫応答 / リコール応答 / 形質細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 胚中心B細胞 / 免疫記憶 / 分化誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
ウィルス等の抗原が体内に侵入すると、B細胞はそれに対する抗体を産生するとともに、記憶B細胞に分化し永く生存する。再び侵入した同じ抗原に出会うと、記憶B細胞は形質細胞に分化して抗体を産生するか、胚中心B細胞に分化し記憶B細胞を再生する。この2種類のリコール応答は2つの異なる記憶B細胞サブセットに担われているが、初回の免疫応答においてこれらのサブセットへの分化運命はB細胞が受けるCD40シグナルの量により決定される。本研究では、このCD40刺激の量的違いが生む異なる細胞内分子経路を見出し、任意の記憶B細胞サブセットを優位に誘導できるワクチン方法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the immune response to external antigens, responding B cells differentiate into memory B (Bmem ) cells, mostly through germinal centers (GCs), and are maintained in the body for a long period. Upon reencounter with the same antigens, Bmem cells mostly differentiate to plasma cells and produce antibodies, while some Bmem cells differentiate to GC B cells and regenerate Bmem cells, as shown in mice. The two ways of the ‘recall’ responses are mainly caused by CD80-high and CD80-low Bmem cell subsets, respectively. We recently found that differentiation toward these two subsets is determined by the strength of CD40 signaling in B cells during the primary immune response. In this study, we sought to elucidate the mechanisms for the induction, maintenance, and recall-response regulation of these Bmem cell subsets as well as of Bmem cells that generate plasma cells to produce autoantibodies in autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、初回接種時に2つのBmem細胞サブセットの産生を調節することで、二次免疫あるいは感染時に抗体産生とBmem細胞再産生のバランスが予測できる新たなワクチンの開発が可能となる。また、自己免疫疾患において、自己反応性Bmem細胞の形質細胞への分化あるいはBmem細胞維持を阻害する治療に応用が可能となる。具体的には、自己免疫モデルマウスにおいて、自己反応性Bmem細胞が交差反応性の口腔内共生細菌に反応して形質細胞へ分化することが明らかになった。自己抗体が交差反応するこの細菌と自己抗原との共通エピトープを同定すれば、自己反応性Bmem細胞の選択的制御が可能となる。