Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of crosstalk between inflammatory cells with somatic mutations and cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakata-Yanagimoto Mamiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80451805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 雅之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
服部 圭一朗  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (10832024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメラノーマ / がん微小環境 / クローン造血 / TET2 / SRSF2
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍関連マクロファージや骨髄由来造血抑制細胞などの造血幹細胞由来の炎症細胞は、がん細胞の増殖や生存を支持するがん微小環境を形成することが知られる。一方で、固形がん患者の一部では、炎症細胞にも体細胞変異があると考えられる。そこで、「多様なゲノム異常をもつがん細胞」と、「体細胞変異のある炎症細胞」は互いに協調しながら炎症性メデイエーターを産生し、それぞれのがんに固有の微小環境を形成している可能性がある。本研究では、メラノーマモデルを用いたがん細胞と微小環境細胞の体細胞変異の組み合わせによる「がん微小環境の分子ネットワークの変化の解明」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicants believe that genomic abnormalities in the cancer cells themselves affect the microenvironment, and the interaction between mutated cancer cells and mutated inflammatory cells derived from "cloned hematopoiesis" creates a unique cancer microenvironment. I have been conducting research with the hypothesis that it will be formed. In previous studies, Tet2-deficient mice were used in the hematopoietic line as a representative of "clonal hematopoiesis", and melanoma cells with two types of genomic abnormalities and two types of melanoma cells with additional genomic abnormalities were added. When melanoma cells having two types of genomic abnormalities were transplanted, the formation of tumor cells was promoted, but no significant difference was observed when four types of melanoma cells were transplanted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常にみえる場合であっても、造血システムは加齢と共に体細胞変異を獲得したクローン造血に置き換わることが報告された。固形がん患者では、健常な高齢者に比較して、「クローン造血」の頻度が高い。「クローン造血」のある場合には、がん組織に「クローン造血」から分化した体細胞変異のある炎症細胞が浸潤して、がん微小環境を形成する可能性と考えられ、がん微小環境に関する理解を大幅に変える研究分野に発展すると思われる。