Study for mechanisms of emergence of leukemia cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Mineo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / クローン性造血 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 前白血病状態 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病は造血幹細胞、造血前駆細胞における特定の遺伝子の異常により発症することがわかってきましたが、遺伝子に異常を来して白血病になりかかっている細胞がどのように遺伝子の異常に細胞自身を適応させて最終的に白血病となるのかという点については明らかになっていません。本研究では、急性骨髄性白血病のマウスモデルと単一細胞レベルでの細胞動態を観察可能な新たな手法を用いて、急性骨髄性白血病の初期における発症機構を詳細に検討し、新たな治療方法を探索することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that genetically modified mice corresponding to mutations in DNMT3A, ASXL1, and RUNX1, which recurrently appear in clonal hematopoiesis and leukemia produce preleukemic state. Overexpression of another mutated oncogene in the hematopoietic cells of these mice resulted in the development of leukemia. In this study, we newly attempted to develop leukemia with the Dnmt3a mutation x Kras mutation to avoid noise caused by viral transduction. We will combine nucleic acid barcoding, which can distinguish cellular origin, with single cell analysis to analyze the cells over time at multiple time points up to the onset of leukemia to characterize the cells that ultimately led to the onset of leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性骨髄性白血病の発症過程においては、複数の遺伝子変異が造血幹細胞や造血前駆細胞に蓄積し、前白血病状態を経てから急性骨髄白血病になることが知られている。しかしながら前白血病状態と白血病状態を区別する機構は未だ明らかでは無く、従って前白血病状態から白血病発症に至る鍵となる機構についても同定されていない。本研究では前白血病状態から白血病への進展を再現するモデルマウスを用いて、前白血病状態から白血病に至るプロセスを同定する。本研究の継続により白血病初期段階の機構を解明し、白血病予防治療を含む先進的な治療の確立することが可能である。