Polymer array scaffold-based creation of a new cell phenomics phase for cancer stem cell stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tabu Kouichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (10466469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田賀 哲也  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40192629)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 合成ポリマー / 人工微小環境 / 微小環境適合性 / オミクス / フェノミクス / polymerome / 層別化 / ポリマー嗜好性 / ポリメローム / 膠芽腫 / テモゾロミド / PCA / t-SNE / ポリマーmicroarray
Outline of Research at the Start
患者個人に最適な治療法の提供をめざす精密医療において、治療感受性や再発リスクを予測する層別化技術の開発は極めて重要な意義をもつ。その一方でそれら特性を担う細胞、すなわちがん幹細胞の個性を分類するための手法は未だ確立されていない。本研究は英国材料化学分野との共同研究を通じて確立された網羅的な人工微小環境探索系「ポリマーmicroarray」の手法を用いて、新規の表現型オミクス(フェノミクス)階層の創出に挑む。これにより従来の階層ではカバーされてこなかった「生きた細胞の微小環境適合性」という極めてユニークかつ重要な表現型に基づき、がん幹細胞のサブタイプ分類とそれに応じた層別治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the innovative diagnostic methods that predict therapy-resistance and recurrent risk (i.e. cancer stemness) in cancer patients, the binding preference of cells to hundreds of synthetic polymer microenvironments (named as “polymerome”) was compared. Cell lines with different gene alterations and different cells of origins displayed the apparently distinctive polymeromes. Further analysis demonstrated that this new cell-phenomics phase is useful to discriminate the chemoresistant feature of cancer patients to anti-cancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療抵抗性や再発リスクは層別化最大の目的でありながらも、それら特性を担う細胞(すなわちがん幹細胞)の層別法は未だ確立されていない。本研究で導出された新規のオミクス概念polymeromeは、網羅性を有する初めてのフェノミクス階層として従来のオミクス体系に変革をもたらすものであり、学術的に高い波及効果を有する。また、本研究で同定されたがん幹細胞診断ポリマーは、核酸・抗体に続く次世代の高分子シーズとして産業界に与えるインパクトも高く、将来的にがん研究・医療の方向性を大きく転換させる高い潜在性を有している。