Deciphering mechanisms of immune escape by single-cell barcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hinohara Kunihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50549467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords養子免疫療法 / 薬剤耐性 / 発現型バーコード / 1細胞RNAシーケンス / 空間トランスクリプトーム解析 / バーコード / がん免疫 / 1細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫系は自己・非自己を識別し、微生物などの非自己を排除するだけでなく、生体の恒常性を保つ上で極めて重要な役割を担っている。近年がん免疫療法が実用化されたことは記憶に新しいが、がんの組織は遺伝的・形質的に異なる多様ながん細胞により構成されているため、治療に対して抵抗性を示すクローンが生き残ってしまうことが課題となっている。このようながんの薬剤耐性化機序は、ダーウィン進化論的に突然変異と自然淘汰を経た適者生存として捉えることができる。本研究では、1細胞をバーコードによりラベルしてその進化軌跡を追跡する技術を応用し、個々のがん細胞が細胞傷害性T細胞からどのように逃れて増殖するに至るかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most human tumors are composed of genetically and phenotypically heterogeneous cancer cell populations that pose a major challenge for the clinical management of cancer patients. Here we used mouse model of adoptive T cell transfer (ACT) to investigate the impact of tumor heterogeneity on therapy effectiveness. We found that all tumors underwent regressions after transfer of tumor antigen-specific cytotoxic T cells but eventually some tumors re-start to grow. We observed that resistance can occur either by selection of pre-existing mERK2-negative clones or via evolution from initially mERK2-positive drug-sensitive cells. Also, we developed single-cell lineage tracing system using expressed DNA barcoding technology to further understand evolutionary trajectory of drug-resistant cancer cells. By utilizing this experimental system, we will identify key roles for intratumor heterogeneity and tumor evolution in ACT response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療抵抗性の獲得メカニズムに異なるパターンが存在するということは、それぞれのメカニズムに対して異なる治療アプローチが必要であることを意味している。例えば養子免疫療法に加えて、先天的耐性細胞を狙い撃ちする薬剤と後天的耐性獲得を抑制する薬剤の3者をコンビネーションで投与する治療法などが効果的であることを示している。今後これらの耐性細胞の特徴を明らかにし、効果的な治療薬の開発へと結びつけたい。