Novel Exosome Biology with sPLA2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Ai  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00517477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 誠  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60276607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / リンパ腫 / s PLA2 / エクソソーム / sPLA2
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームが標的細胞に取り込まれないと機能しないという古典的概念を覆す現象「標的細胞に取り込まれることなく、体液中に存在する酵素、分泌型リン脂質加水分解酵素(sPLA2)と反応し、強力な生理活性物質をエクソソーム上で産生することによって生物学的効果を発揮しうる」の細胞での効果とその分子機序、癌における生物学的意義を解明し、新しいエクソソームバイオロジーを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that sPLA2 secreted by tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) in malignant lymphoma tissue 2 secreted by tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) in malignant lymphoma tissue degrades phospholipids in tumor cell-derived EVs. Furthermore, we found that this degradation dramatically improves the functions of EVs, such as "ease of cellular uptake" and "immunosuppressive effect," and induces various biological phenomena. In this case, they discovered that lysophospholipid, a degradation product of EV phospholipids, is involved in signaling to cells through a novel operating mechanism that has never been observed in EV biology before. The research group has also discovered a novel mechanism of EV signaling in human lymphomas. Using a mouse model of human lymphoma development, the research group demonstrated that sPLA2-mediated EV degradation is essential for tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではリンパ腫由来EVのみならず他のがん細胞由来EVもsPLA2により分解されることを証明し、sPLA2-EV軸は腫瘍形成において共通の現象であることを明らかにしました。今後はこのsPLA2-EV軸が新たな「免疫チェックポイント」として、がん治療のための新しい薬物標的となることが期待されます。また本研究で証明されたsPLA2によるEV機能の増強効果から、過去に幸谷グループで報告した「組織保護・抗炎症作用を持つEV」などのさまざまな種類のEVが持つ固有の能力をsPLA2が増強するのではないかという仮説の検証も現在行っており、今後は治療的応用への発展も期待されます