Development of novel genome editing tool for gene therapy and its application to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90372945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八幡 崇  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10398753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 遺伝子治療 / 白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ゲノム編集による遺伝子治療を目指した新規ツール開発と、がん治療への応用を試みる。具体的には、1)特定の種類の細胞のみをデリバリーの標的とし、2)原因変異そのものをゲノム編集の標的とするシステムを確立する。最終的に腫瘍特異的なゲノム編集への応用を目指すが、これによって、従来の白血病治療薬に付随する薬効特異性や副作用などの懸念事項を根本的に解決したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop novel therapeutic tools that combine the advantages of molecularly targeted drugs and antibody drugs by applying genome-editing technology. Specifically, we attempted to construct a novel tool (scFv-Cas9) by fusing a single-chain antibody fragment (scFv) with Cas9 protein, and used it together with gRNA targeting leukemia-causing chimeric genes. Here, we tried to i) establish a chimeric gene-specific genome editing system using cultured cells, and ii) develop the scFv-Cas9 tool and analyze it in the mouse. The results suggest that deletion of the chimeric gene eliminate leukemic cells. However, the scFv-Cas9 tool itself has not yet been evaluated because of the difficulty in purifying the scFv-Cas9 fusion protein. We will further improve the purification method and investigate other fusion methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
in vivo遺伝子治療成功の鍵は、いかに正確且つ適切にゲノム編集ツールを患部の細胞へデリバリーできるかと、いかに副作用を回避できるかなどにある。今回開発を目指した系が期待通りに動くのであれば、標的細胞の特異性と標的DNAの特異性の2点で、キメラ遺伝子を有する白血病細胞のみに治療効果をもたらすさことができ、正常細胞への副作用が回避できると考えられる。それが本システムの特徴であるが、scFv領域やgRNAは他の抗原やDNA領域を標的としたものに自在に変更可能であることから、幅広い分野の研究にも応用可能である。