Identification of STING agonist transporter in cancer cells by utilizing a lineage barcoding system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Shunsuke  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞生物部, 研究員 (90566465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野原 邦彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50549467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordscGAMP / STING / STINGアゴニスト
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞質内二本鎖DNAセンサーSTING経路を刺激するSTINGアゴニストは、がん細胞や免疫細胞に対して抗ウイルス応答を誘導することで抗腫瘍効果を発揮する。これまでに申請者は、STINGアゴニストの細胞内への取り込み様式ががん細胞と免疫細胞で大きく異なり、がん細胞では同じがん細胞株内であっても、STINGアゴニストの取り込みが単一細胞ごとに大きく異なることを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、STINGアゴニストに対する反応性の有無を基準とした単一細胞解析を行い、これまでに全く見つかっていない、がん細胞において機能的に発現するSTINGアゴニスト輸送体を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although STING activation in cancer cells drives antitumor immunity, stimulation of cancer cell-intrinsic STING signaling by STING agonist is limited due to low cell-membrane permeability. In this study, we attempted to identify a novel transporter/regulator of STING agonist by utilizing a lineage barcoding system which can compare the gene expression profile at the single cell level between before and after treatment of STING agonist. We can classify the cells into a cell group showing high sensitivity and low sensitivity, and extract the gene candidates related with the sensitivity to STING agonist. In the future, we will analyze the candidate genes whether they can directly regulate the sensitivity to STING agonist in cancer cells by using in vitro model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬はがん治療に革命をもたらしたが、一部のがん患者にしか奏功しない。しかし、抗ウイルス応答を活性化させるSTINGアゴニストをがん細胞内に効率的に導入することで、免疫細胞のがんに対する免疫応答を誘導することができる。STINGアゴニストががん細胞内に取り込まれる分子機構は未解明な点が多く、それらを解き明かし制御することで、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する治療抵抗性の克服を目指す。