Molecular basis for cancer cell-specific vulnerability to disturbance of G-quadruplex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SEIMIYA Hiroyuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (50280623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / がん / テロメア / 薬物療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ある種のがん細胞の異常な生存・増殖システムに刻み込まれた、グアニン4重鎖(G4)という特殊な核酸構造の動態攪乱に伴って露呈する細胞脆弱性の本質を解明する。具体的には、G4安定化化合物(G4リガンド)に超感受性を示すがん細胞に特徴的なDNA複製・修復異常、転写・翻訳レベルの脆弱点を特定し、G4リガンド超感受性の分子基盤を明らかにする。本研究のねらいを達成することで、核酸の「かたち」を標的としたがん種横断的プレシジョン医療への道が拓かれると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-quadruplex (G4), a higher-order nucleic acid structure, regulates the genome maintenance and functions in various ways. Chemical compounds, called G4 ligands, which recognize and stabilize G4s, exert potent therapeutic effects only on specific ranges of cancer cell lines. In this study, we found that not only induction of DNA damage but also repression of biosynthesis of specific proteins work as the modes of action for G4 ligands. Furthermore, we identified genetic mutations that enhance the antiproliferative effects of G4 ligands on cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別化医療が進歩しつつある現代においては、優れた制がん活性を有する化合物が得られたとき、それが具体的にどのような特徴をもったがんに有効であるのかを事前に予測する技術・手法が求められる。本研究では、有望な創薬シーズであるG4リガンドの制がん作用機序を明らかにするとともに、有効性が期待できるがんの特徴の一端を捉えることができた。これらの成果は、核酸の「かたち」を標的としたがん種横断的なプレシジョン医療に繋がると期待される。