Development of an innovative platform for identification of immunogenic cancer antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Ayumu  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 博和  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 分野長 (80597782)
山口 類  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 分野長 (90380675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難治がん / がん抗原 / 個別化がんワクチン / プロテオミクス / HLAクラスI結合ペプチド / 自己抗体結合抗原 / PDXモデル / 患者由来細胞 / PDC / 免疫グロブリン結合タンパク質 / がんワクチン / HL Aリガンドーム / 自己抗体結合タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
がんワクチン療法は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用など、複合的がん免疫療法の1つとして大きな期待が寄せられている。個別化がんワクチンのターゲットとなるがん抗原は、ゲノム情報に基づく、変異ペプチド(ネオアンチゲン)として予測同定されるが、免疫応答を誘導するのは、そのわずか数%である。本研究では、PDXモデルを用いたHLAクラスI分子結合ペプチド解析と、血漿中の自己抗体結合タンパク解析を行う。これにより、がん細胞に提示されている抗原ペプチドと、生体で免疫応答を引き起こしている抗原タンパクを同定し、従来のネオアンチゲン予測を加えた統合的な解析から、真に免疫原性の高いがん抗原を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop effective personalized cancer immunotherapy, it is crucial to identify a greater number of highly immunogenic cancer antigens. In this study, we will develop a highly sensitive analytical pipeline for HLA class I molecule-binding peptides (HLA-I ligandome) based on proteogenomics and in-depth proteome analysis for plasma immunoglobulin (Ig)-bound proteins as a consequence of humoral immune response induced by HLA class II ligands. Through integrating these two platforms, we will construct an innovative cancer antigen identification system that can accurately identify highly immunogenic cancer antigens, which are presented on the surface of cancer cells as HLA class I molecule-binding peptides, and which can induce humoral immune responses in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんワクチン療法は、従来のがん治療法と比較して副作用が少ないことから、本研究で開発する革新的ながん抗原同定システムによってより効果の高い完全個別化がんワクチン療法が可能になれば、肺がん、食道がん、胃がんなどでは免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と併用した複合的個別化がん免疫療法による治療成績向上が期待でき、また膵がんなど免疫チェックポイント阻害剤単独では奏功しない難治がんにおいても、複合的免疫治療のパラダイムシフトにつながることが期待できる。