Project/Area Number |
20K21557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2021-2022) Hokkaido University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Hiroshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10549603)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 記憶・学習 / 脳・神経 / 記憶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
記憶の想起障害は認知症の主症状の1つであり、想起の神経機構の解明が期待される。記憶は脳の広域に渡るセルアセンブリに保存され、各領域のセルアセンブリが適切に再活性化することで想起される。恐怖条件づけでは、海馬、脳梁膨大後部皮質、嗅内皮質、扁桃体基底外側核などの局所セルアセンブリの演算と、領域間の情報伝達が共に重要である。しかし、ある領域内セルアセンブリが他領域のセルアセンブリとどのような関係にあるかは不明であった。そこで本研究では、記憶の想起を司る多領域セルアセンブリの協調した活動を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Memory is thought to be stored in various brain regions and can be retrieved when the corresponding neural networks are activated. We improved a method for imaging neural activity across large brain areas to study the neural network activity responsible for memory. We reviewed surgery methods and improved imaging quality. In addition to the method of fast focus switching, we introduced a new method of combining microlens on top of the GRIN lens. We simultaneously acquired the neural activity from two regions involved in reward conditioning, and we found synchronous cell population activity across the two regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳機能は、個々の局所回路の演算が適切に下流の領域に伝達されることで実行される。そのため脳の情報処理機構の解明には、複数領域にわたる神経活動の解析が必要である。本研究では記憶に関わる神経活動を脳の広域に渡って解析することに成功した。本手法を用いた解析を促進することで、記憶・学習だけでなく情動や運動、感覚、意思決定などさまざまな脳機能の情報処理機構の解明に貢献できると考えられる。