Searching for neural circuits that induce "sleepiness"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yo  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (70554004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠
Outline of Research at the Start
眠気が生じ、覚醒が睡眠へと移行する脳内メカニズムは神経科学の大きな謎の一つである。現在、多くの睡眠薬が処方されているが、実はその作用メカニズムは明らかでないものが多い。本研究では、眠気を生じる薬剤の一つとその標的に注目し、睡眠制御メカニズム解明を目指す。具体的には、脳内に分布する薬剤標的の活性を局所的に制御することにより、重要な神経回路の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of sleepiness, and as a result, we succeeded in developing mice that can induce brain waves as if they were sleepy. In those mice, deep sleep was induced during sleep, and the arousal threshold was thought to be elevated, as the mice tended to be less prone to arousal induction by mechanical stimulation. It is expected that the use of the mice will clarify the neural mechanism by which deep sleep is induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、眠気が生じた時やその後眠った時に脳で見られる変化を模倣できるマウスの開発に成功した。同マウスを活用すれば、深い睡眠時に生じる脳での変化がどのように起きるのかを明らかにできると考えられる。また、社会的には、眠気を覚ます薬や、眠気の副作用が起こらない薬の開発に役立つ可能性がある。