Challenge to a novel next generation neuroimaging system with super-high-sensitivity optical magnetic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40175336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ポンピング / 原子磁気センサ / MRI / 神経磁場 / MEG / ニューロイメージング / fMRI / 光ポンピング原子磁気センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アルカリ金属原子のスピン偏極を用いて磁場を計測する光ポンピング原子磁気センサ(OPM)について、光学系を一体化したコンパクトかつ超高感度なモジュールを開発することによってフレキシブルな脳磁図(MEG)計測を簡易磁気シールド環境化で実現し,さらに神経磁場を直接捉える新原理のfMRIに挑戦する。これによりブレインサイエンス分野のみならず微弱な磁場計測が必要な様々な分野に多大なインパクトとパラダイムシフトをもたらすことが期待できる。センサ開発自体は勿論、それを用いた新原理の次世代ニューロイメージング手法の開発は大変大きなチャレンジ性と意義を有している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we succeeded in developing a super-sensitive and long-life compact optically pumped atomic magnetometer (OPM) module, and achieved measurements of event-related desynchronization in α-wave band associated with eyes open and closed as well as multi-channel measurements of visually evoked magnetic fields. Furthermore, we made a prototype of an ultra-low field MRI that improves sensitivity by using OPM as a receiving sensor for MR signal measurements, and succeeded in acquiring MR images. In addition, using a 0.3T low magnetic field MRI scanner, we carried out experimental and theoretical verification of the new fMRI using a phantom that imitated the head, demonstrate the feasibility of the new fMRI. With these results, we have paved the way for the realization of next-generation neuroimaging that enables simultaneous measurement of MEG and fMRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発した超高感度の光学的磁気センサを MR信号検出に用いることで脳磁図と機能的MRI情報の同時計測が可能な融合一体化したシステムは、通常の形態画像の取得も可能であることから、従来の別装置間の位置合わせの誤差を低減できるメリットも大きい。本研究が目指したこの次世代のニューロイメージングシステムでは、さらにボクセルベースで磁場の位相情報に基づくfunctional connectivityの直接計測も可能であり、その潜在的な高時空間分解能によって、高次脳機能のメカニズムの解明や精神・神経疾患の診断支援といった臨床応用により健康社会の実現に大きる貢献することがで期待できる。