Functional imaging of dendritic spine activity that determines the response specificity of deep brain pyramidal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaaki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90518325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / カルシウムイメージング / 樹状突起スパイン
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬錐体細胞の細胞体の活動は、テトロード電極を用いた細胞外記録やヘッドマウント型内視蛍光顕微鏡を用いたカルシウムイメージングなどでも記録できるが、樹状突起スパインのカルシウム応答のような微小な細胞内コンパートメントにおける閾値下の神経活動の記録には、現在のところ二光子顕微鏡を用いたカルシウムイメージングが最も適したアプローチである。海馬錐体細胞のスパイン密度は大脳皮質の細胞に比べて高く、またスパインネックも短いために、個々のスパインを十分に分離してイメージングすることは大脳皮質の場合よりもはるかに困難である。本研究は、このような技術的困難を新規技術の導入によって克服することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippocampal pyramidal cells play an essential role in memory formation and have the property of "place cells" that exhibit location-specific activity. However, it is unclear by what synaptic activity the location specificity of their responses emerges. To establish a method for calcium imaging of the dendritic spine activity of hippocampal pyramidal cells, a spine-specific fluorescent calcium sensor protein was expressed in the pyramidal cells in the dorsal hippocampal CA1 area using adeno-associated viral vectors and transgenic mice, and its usefulness in in vivo imaging was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、特定のアデノ随伴ウイルスベクターを用いた遺伝子導入により、in vivoイメージングに必要な低密度での細胞標識が可能であることを示す結果が得られた。この成果をふまえ、今後はスパイン特異的蛍光カルシウムセンサータンパク質の発現によって樹状突起スパインの形態や密度が変化しないことを確認し、もしこれらに影響しなければ、マウスがバーチャル環境で空間学習するときの樹状突起スパイン活動の慢性イメージングへと進む計画である。このように、本研究課題の成果は、海馬の錐体細胞が行う情報処理の原理を理解する上で重要なステップとなるものである。