Elucidation of the pathogenesis of inclusion body myositis by focusing on the abnormal aggregation protein clearance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70302148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 割田 仁  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30400245)
鈴木 直輝  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70451599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords封入体筋炎 / タンパク異常凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
独自に開発したヒト骨格筋電気収縮培養系を活用し細胞内凝集および細胞外排出されるApoE蛋白を定量評価し、細胞外へのApoE蛋白排出促進を指標にした病態解析を行う。さらには小分子スクリーニングにより骨格筋の凝集体形成蛋白排出システムの鍵分子を明らかにする。ヒト生検筋と病態モデルマウスを用いて細胞モデルの結果を検証することで、異常凝集体の形成機構の全体像に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inclusion body myositis (sIBM) is a chronic, progressive and refractory muscle disease seen in middle-aged and older people. sIBM patients' skeletal muscles show abnormal aggregates such as amyloid-beta, TDP-43 and FUS, suggesting a degenerative disease in the muscle. Using an originally developed human skeletal muscle electrical pulse culture system, we found cytoplasmic deposition of TDP-43, one of the aggregation proteins found in ALS. The results were reported in SciRep journal. Myoblasts were established from three new cases of sIBM muscle biopsies. B-cell follicle in sIBM muscle tissue were also observed in a case. It was summarised and reported in NeuromusDisord journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
封入体筋炎は治療法が無く最終的に著明な筋萎縮を来して寝たきりになる難病であり、日本人でも社会の高齢化に伴い、患者数が増加しており、中高年で最も頻度の高い炎症性筋疾患となっている。その病態解明・治療開発は高齢化に伴うサルコペニアやフレイル、廃用性筋萎縮・筋ジストロフィーなどへの治療開発に寄与しうる。本研究により異常蛋白が蓄積するという変性の観点から、封入体筋炎の病態の一旦が明らかになった。