Development of a bacteria-derived ACE2-like enzyme as a therapeutics for treating cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kuba Keiji  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10451915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsACE2 / B38-CAP / ARDS / 心不全 / SARS-CoV-2 / COVID-19 / 敗血症 / 急性肺傷害 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 血管透過性 / アンジオテンシン / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
アンジオテンシン変換酵素2(ACE2)は、高血圧や心不全などの循環器疾患あるいは急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)などの呼吸器疾患の病態を改善させる作用を持つが、創薬に応用するためにはコストと時間がかかるために困難となっている。最近、私達は、新種の細菌がもつ酵素B38-CAPがACE2活性を持つことを見出した。B38-CAPは大腸菌の蛋白質発現系で生産できることから、創薬上でのメリットが予想された。そこで、本研究では、このACE2様酵素B38-CAPが生体内で循環器疾患やARDSの病態を改善するかを検討し、収斂進化のACE2蛋白製剤による循環器・呼吸器疾患の治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of the ACE2-like enzyme B38-CAP based on the concept of convergent evolution in microorganisms suggests that it can be an alternative to the recombinant ACE2 protein, which is costly and time-consuming for mass production. We thus conducted research for the therapeutic application of B38-CAP, which can be prepared in large quantities very quickly. Specifically, we investigated the therapeutic effects of ACE2-like enzyme B38-CAP in an animal model of acute cardiovascular respiratory failure and COVID-19. The results showed that B38-CAP prevented acute cardiovascular respiratory failure due to sepsis and aspiration pneumonia, as well as the aggravation of COVID-19 pneumonia. Therefore, we were able to establish the basis of practical treatment techniques for acute cardiovascular respiratory failure by using ACE2-like enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、ACE2様酵素B38-CAPを用いた心不全、ARDS/急性呼吸不全、敗血症やCOVID-19に対する治療への応用が期待できる。とりわけACE2酵素が大腸菌タンパク質生産系で調製し蛋白調製の効率化を図れることに加えて、他の蛋白製剤についてもジェネリック蛋白製剤の概念を応用することが期待される。