Project/Area Number |
20K21567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Hidehiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60415429)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 自然言語処理技術 / グラフ理論 / 脳画像 / 自然言語処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
統合失調症患者の脳内における単語の表象ネットワークの乱れを脳内における単語の表象ネットワークにグラフ理論による解析を適応し、定量的に解析することを目的とする。対象は統合失調症患者で、臨床・心理データに加え、脳MRIを取得する。被験者に自然動画刺激を提示し、全脳活動をfMRIによって記録する。動画に含まる単語のラベル時系列と脳活動から、重み係数を求める。この過程で、単語をベクトルに変換する自然言語処理技術Word2Vecを用いる。脳内単語ベクトルの任意の2語の組み合わせの類似度を表した行列を得るこの行列から、隣接行列を作成し、グラフ理論による脳内の単語表象のネットワーク解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied the natural language processing algorithm Word2vec and encoding modeling to the video information and brain activity data, and quantified various semantic representations in the brain as brain activity patterns. We evaluated the structural characteristics of the semantic network in the brain, which was constructed based on the similarity between semantic representations. The semantic networks in the brains of healthy subjects showed high small-worldness as in natural language, suggesting that small-worldness is a universal property of networks related to semantic knowledge. On the other hand, small-worldness was decreased in the brain semantic network of schizophrenia patients and was negatively correlated with the severity of delusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究により統合失調症の連合弛緩は、脳内において意味ネットワークのランダム化として表れていることが明らかになった。また、本研究の手法は精神疾患患者の主観的体験を患者の発話に依ることなく脳活動から直接評価できる点で、診断、治療の新たな可能性をひらくものと期待される。