Multiomics analysis of neurological diseases using neural progenitor cells directly derived from urinary cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Saitsu Hirotomo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40402838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿細胞 / RNA-seq / マルチオミクス解析 / iPS細胞 / スプライス異常 / 末梢血単核球 / 神経葉細胞 / 神経前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経疾患のゲノム解析における新たな研究スキームの確立を目指して、下記の研究項目を推進する。
(1)患者尿中の上皮細胞から直接誘導した神経前駆細胞、あるいは末梢血単核球から直接誘導する神経細胞の樹立: 非侵襲的、短期間、シンプルな操作で実現可能な、integration-freeの患者由来神経細胞モデルの確立
(2)マルチオミクス解析による原因解明: 患者と両親DNAを用いた全ゲノムトリオ解析と患者由来の神経前駆細胞を用いたRNA-seq解析による、病的変異未同定10例の原因解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on human urine-derived cells (hUDCs). The expression profiles of hUDCs and skin fibroblasts, which is the gold standard for current multiomics analysis, are very similar. It was clarified that hUDCs are clinically accessible tissues that can be obtained non-invasively, have succeeded in establishing iPS cells from hUDCs, and can be expanded to further functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
hUDCsは、皮膚線維芽細胞の代替細胞として非侵襲的に取得可能である点が優れており、今後採取方法に更なる改良を加えることで、マルチオミクス解析を用いた遺伝子解析研究におけるパラダイムシフトを起こすことが期待される。実際にhUDCsを用いたRNA-seq解析で原因未同定であった家族例の原因同定に成功しており、疾患原因が不明で苦しむ患者の助けになる臨床的意義の高い研究成果である。