Research on mesenchymal stem cells and their exosomes as aging regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuya Masafumi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構(医), 教授 (10283441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 哲  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (30745112)
朴 麗梅  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60867208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / サルコペニア / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞治療 / エクソゾーム / 老化制御 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、体内の液性因子が老化を制御する可能性が複数報告されているが、その実体はなお不明である。本研究の目的はヒト臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 (MSC) さらにはその細胞由来のexosomeを含む液性因子が老化を制御し、老化を基盤とする臓器障害を抑制できるかどうかを検討する。当該研究では老化促進マウス (SAM)を使用し、老化による骨格筋萎縮・筋力低下(加齢性サルコペニア)を臓器障害のターゲットとして検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells (UC-MSCs) on aging, 24-week-old Senescence-Accelerated Mouse (SAM) prone 10 (SAMP10) mice were injected with UC-MSCs via tail vein and the effect on age-related sarcopenia was examined. At 12 weeks after administration, the UC-MSCs improved skeletal muscle mass, muscle strength, and endurance compared to the control (PBS). The possible mechanisms of this improvement included enhancement of muscle protein synthesis (suppression of catabolism), activation of mitochondria in muscle fibers, reduction of inflammation, and suppression of apoptosis. The same effect was also observed with systemic administration of UC-MSC-derived exosomes, suggesting that the effect of UC-MSC on age-related sarcopenia is paracrine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な組織由来の間葉系幹細胞 (MSC) による種々の治療法の開発が進んでおり、臨床応用が既に始まっている疾患も存在する。しかし、その多くは局所的な障害をターゲットとした治療であり、老化自体をターゲットする研究は今のところない。今回の我々の研究はターゲットとして筋肉老化(サルコペニア)を使用したが、今回の知見からはMSCの投与は他臓器の老化にも同様な効果が期待でき、今後の老化制御、老化遅延にむけた研究に今後展開できる可能性があり、医学のみならず世界的な高齢化の進む社会に対してもインパクトが大きいと思われる。