Glia and migraine: integrative analysis of slow EEG and functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤本 伸克  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90397547)
美馬 達哉  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
松橋 眞生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40456885)
荒川 芳輝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20378649)
人見 健文  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50402904)
宇佐美 清英  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20829204)
山尾 幸広  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90736810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords片頭痛 / 頭痛 / アストロサイト / wide-band EEG / EEG-fMRI / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
高い有病率と生活に与える影響のため重要な内科疾患の一つである片頭痛は病態生理が未解明であり,客観的バイオマーカーも存在しない.本研究では,専門医が詳細に病歴を明らかにし確定診断した片頭痛患者において,検査技術が未開拓であったため見逃されてきたと考えられる,緩電位変化を含む,脳活動を形作るプレイヤーたちの相互作用(グリア,ニューロン,脳血流変化)を感度高く捉える,A.高周波帯域脳波,B.脳波-機能MRI同時記録を含む画像の検査を行う.解析結果と病歴との相関を解析し,ヒト片頭痛の病態生理に迫るとともに,日常診療で利用可能な神経生理学的バイオマーカーの探索とそれらに基づく片頭痛診療の発展を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of migraine has not been yet fully understood, and there are no objective biomarkers for diagnosis and treatment clinically. In this study, we examined patients diagnosed with migraine by headache specialists and performed various clinically approved tests (wide-band EEG, EEG-functional MRI [EEG-fMRI]) to search for the biomarkers. We found: (1) a subdelta slow potential is observed in the occipital region (slow waves of less than 1 Hz, suggesting an association with astrocyte activity) in the group of patients with symptomatic phase and positive family history, compared to the group of patients with interictal phase and negative family history, respectively, (2) EEG abnormalities in hemiplegic migraine (HM), a severe type of migraine with motor symptoms, are more frequent than in ordinary migraine, and (3) EEG-fMRI of HM with slow wave captured frontal lobe activation in 5/6 patients, suggesting their close associations with abnormal motor symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片頭痛の疾患バイオマーカーとしての臨床脳波の異常の意義を、アストロサイトとの関連が疑われる緩電位の新しい視点から抽出してまとめ、片頭痛と類似のCSD(皮質拡散脱分極)関連脳神経疾患への応用の可能性の礎となる知見を得た。さらに片頭痛の特殊型であるHMに着目して、片頭痛との神経生理学的相違を明らかにし、神経徴候と脳波変化の起源を探るEEG-fMRIの研究発展、臨床応用の道を展開することができた。