Elucidation of genomic abnormalities in normal esophageal epithelium associated with radiation therapy and chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20515514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道がん / フィールドがん化 / 放射線療法 / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / ゲノム異常 / 食道扁平上皮 / 2次性発がん / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / 化学療法 / 食道扁平上皮がん / 食道 / ゲノム解析 / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
1)「微小サンプリング」
1個の生検サンプルから対角線上に離れた2個のパンチ生検を行い、微量DNAからの全エクソン解析を行う。
2)「単一細胞培養」
正常食道上皮から細胞をばらし、初代培養後に、単一細胞培養し全ゲノム解析を行う。
1)2)共に、経時的に採取されたサンプルにおけるゲノム異常を比較することで、放射線療法、または、化学療法に伴うクローン選択の特徴を明らかにする(1)2)共に、3-5例から経時的にサンプリングし、照射範囲内外のペアサンプルで合計約30サンプルを目標とする)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the genomic abnormalities that accumulate in normal esophageal epithelium after radiation therapy. We performed multiple sampling of 6 sites from non-tumor areas within radiation therapy and 3 sites outside radiation therapy. Despite the presence of driver mutations outside of radiation therapy, we observed a phenomenon of disappearance of driver mutations in the mucosa within irradiation. 28 samples of esophageal mucosa within radiation therapy in 7 cases were used for a reproducibility cohort, but 82% (23/28) had driver mutations and were not reproducible. Therefore, we hypothesized that under certain conditions, esophageal drivers would disappear, but we were unable to find such conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道がんは、フィールドがん化を呈するがんであり、飲酒・喫煙といったリスク因子の長期的な暴露により、食道全体ががんのリスクが高いため、一度治癒しても高い異時性多発がんの発症が報告されている。食道粘膜に対する放射線療法の効果は、このような異時性多発を減少させると考えられるプラスの面と、2次発がんのマイナス面と両面が有するが、食道粘膜にどのようなゲノム異常が生じるのか、その機序を理解することは、極めて重要である。今回は、全面的な解明には至らなかった。ドライバー変異がどのような症例に消失するのか、更に検討が必要である。