A novel immuno-radiotherapy using autologus T cell and pH-responsive capsule for delivery of inorganic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ryohei Sasaki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 千秋  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00313693)
赤坂 浩亮  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20707161)
窪田 光  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60824208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 免疫放射線療法 / 放射線増感 / 放射線応答 / がん幹細胞 / 放射線治療 / 表面修飾技術 / 免疫療法 / 放射線療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、CD8陽性-T細胞由来のエクソソームを単離し、過酸化チタンナノ粒子の運搬役として、新たな免疫放射線療法を提案する。CD8細胞の大量のエクソソームを過酸化チタンナノ粒子の運搬役とする。方法は、①過酸化チタンナノ粒子の粒子径の最適化、②自己血T細胞分離によるCD8の増幅エクソソーム回収、③エクソソーム・ナノ粒子結合体の効率的生成法の検討。タンニン酸を用いたMetal-Phenol Network法で生体親和性を持たせてエクソソームへの取り込みを可能にし、ケミカル免疫がん治療の開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium peroxide nanoparticles show cell-killing effect by generating ROS upon X-ray irradiation. In collaboration with the University of Melbourne, we have developed nanoparticle coating technology and successfully developed new nanoparticles of titanium peroxide nanoparticles coupled with CD44 antibody using tannic acid as a binding medium for inorganic and organic molecules. Immunogenicity was achieved by enhanced MHC class I expression from endoplasmic reticulum stress, and further efficacy was achieved by the combination of immune checkpoint inhibitors from increased local tumor infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) and PDL1 expression. Radiation-induced immunogenic cell death, cancer antigen release and antigen presentation from dendritic cells to TILs, and massive TIL infiltration into the tumor accelerated the immune cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酸化チタンナノ粒子は、X 線照射でROS を発生し殺細胞効果を示す。メルボルン大学との共同でナノ粒子コーティング技術を開発し、無機・有機分子の結合媒体としてタンニン酸を用いてCD44などの腫瘍表現抗原に対する抗体との融合分子の作成に成功した。これらの技術は他の抗体を用いても可能と考えられ、これらの粒子を用いてさらに治療効果比を高めた治療戦略の構築が可能となり、投与の改良の一助にもなると考えられる。