Development of innovative dementia antibody therapy targeting microglial membrane proteins with few side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKASO Kazuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 正明  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40346367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミクログリア / xCT / xc-系 / グルタミン酸 / ファージディスプレイ / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 分子標的療法 / 抗体療法 / アルツハイマー 病 / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はミクログリア膜タンパク質をターゲットとした,認知症に対する新規抗体療法の可能性を探るものであるが,(1)標的抗原xCTが正常時の脳にはほとんど発現せず,種々のストレス環境下でその発現が誘導され,正常細胞・正常脳が抗体のターゲットになりにくいこと,(2)ADだけでなく,DLBや内科疾患に随伴する認知症にも応用可能であること,(3)細胞外に放出されたグルタミン酸に起因する他の症状(うつ症状や身体活動性低下)にも効果が期待できること,という点で独創的であり,極めて大きな可能性を含む研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish antibody therapy for dementia, we generated antibodies targeting xCT. Since xCT is a protein whose expression is induced in the microglial cell membrane, and release glutamate to the extracellular space, "system xc-/xCT" is a promising target for antibody therapy. Five candidate antibodies were obtained by the phage display method using the amino acid sequence of the extracellular domain. Western blotting confirmed that all the obtained antibodies reacted to xCT. In addition, we confirmed the induction of xCT expression in microglial cell lines by adding polymerized Aβ as a stimulus related to Alzheimer's disease. Currently, we are conducting tissue immunostaining using AD mouse model sections and xCT inhibition experiments using antibodies using cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,抗体を利用した認知症治療の研究が進められてきた.アルツハイマー病におけるAβ抗体療法もその一つだが,有意な効果が認められないか,自己免疫性脳炎等の副作用により,実用レベルには至っていない.抗体治療を試みる場合,「いかに正常タンパク質を攻撃しないようにするか」が重要であり,標的とすべき抗原は,正常時には発現がなく,認知症時にのみ発現誘導されるものが理想である.本研究では条件を満たす抗原として,シスチン・グルタミン酸交換系トランスポーター「System xc- (xc-系)」の構成分子 xCT に注目し,認知症全般に応用可能な,かつ副作用の少ない抗体療法の可能性を探る.