Characterization of small peptides produced by endoplasmic reticulum stress and their involvement in neurodegenerative disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Kazunori  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (90332767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 分子マーカー / 神経変性疾患 / ペプチド / ストレスセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体ストレスセンサーの活性化時に産生される小ペプチド(小胞体マイクロフラグメント)の生体における小胞体ストレスのマーカーとしての可能性を探るとともに、このツールを使用して生体における小胞体ストレスの発生を時空間的に明らかにする。さらに凝集性が高く細胞毒性がある小胞体マイクロフラグメントが神経変性疾患の病態形成に直接的に関与することを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that BBF2H7-derived small peptide fragments (BSP fragments) have a high aggregation propensity and forms heat-stable aggregates. Moreover, We have shown that BSP fragments promote forming amyloid fibrils and neurotoxicity of amyloidβ1-40. The difference in the expression level of BSP was examined using brain samples of normal and Alzheimer's patients, but there was no difference in these samples, and there was no basis to support the involvement of BSP fragments in pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレスは神経変性疾患や糖尿病をはじめとする様々な疾患の発症、病態形成に関与していると信じられている。しかし小胞体ストレスがin vivoにおいて疾患発症に寄与していることを証明した研究は見当たらない。本研究課題からBSPフラグメントがin vivoでの小胞体ストレスのマーカーになり得る生化学特徴を有することが証明され、疾患発症と小胞体ストレスの関連性解明に向けて前進した。今後はBSP検出系をさらに充実させ、高感度にBSPをin vivoで検出するシステムを構築する必要がある。