Exploration of antenatal diagnosis and fetal therapy for biliary atresia by liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IEIRI Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 連 利博  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20140444)
山田 和歌  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20457659)
加治 建  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315420)
春松 敏夫  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (70614642)
武藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 出生前診断 / 肝門部嚢胞 / 臍帯血 / Liquid biopsy / 胎児治療
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はBAがMaternal Microchimerism(MMc:母児細胞の共存状態)における寛容の誘導不全によりGraft-versus-Host Disease(GvHD)が胆管に引き起こされることでBAが発症するとして研究を継続してきた。本研究では出生前に肝門部に嚢胞を形成するBAを対象に臍帯血のLiquid biopsyを行うことで胎児期にBAを診断し、母親エフェクターリンパ球を除去もしくは不活化することで胎児治療を行う, つまり究極的な治療としてBAの発症を予防することを目的として立案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary atresia (BA) is a fibroinflammatory cholangiopathy and portal venopathy. It is of unknown etiology and is associated with systemic immune dysregulation, in which the first insult begins before birth. Maternal microchimerism is a naturally occurring phenomenon during fetal life in which maternal alloantigens promote the development of tolerogenic fetal regulatory T-cells in utero. However, maternal cells may alter the fetus's response to self-antigens and trigger an autoimmune response under certain histocompatibility combinations between the mother and the fetus. A recent report on a set of dizygotic discordant twins with BA, one of whose placentae showed villitis of unknown etiology, implies a certain immune-mediated conflict between the fetus with BA and the mother. Maternal chimeric cells persist postnatally for various time spans and can cause cholangitis, which ultimately leads to liver failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在本研究課題に関して全国規模の多施設共同研究「出生前診断された胆道閉鎖症患児の胎盤病理および臍帯血中の母親由来細胞に関する多施設共同前向きケース・コントロール研究」を立案し、全国30の周産母子センターが併設された小児外科施設で症例を集積し、解析を行う予定である。また分娩時に得られる臍帯血中に含まれる母親由来細胞のDNA(non-inherited maternal antigen, NIMAのDNA)をrtPCR法により定量してBA 患児と非BA 児とで比較することで、迷入する母親由来細胞の量がBA 発症に及ぼす影響を評価することが出来ると想定している。