Endosomal recycling disorders: a novel disease entity caused by endosomal recycling defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Shinji  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00281824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 久史  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30375513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンドソームリサイクル / 膜蛋白 / retriever / retromer / VPS35L / MAGEL2 / エンドソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では3C/ RSS様症状を示す患者およびretromer複合体関連疾患であるMAGEL2遺伝子変異が原因のSchaaf-Yang症候群患者を集積し臨床症状の比較検討を行い、データベースを作成する。さらに、細胞への遺伝子導入や遺伝子改変によりretromerおよびretriever複合体間のクロストークを解明する。そして、VPS35LおよびMAGEL2遺伝子改変マウスの発生段階に応じた脳の解析を行い、エンドソームリサイクル関連遺伝子の発生的変化を解明し、エンドソームリサイクル病としての新しい疾患概念を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified three new cases of VPS35L-related Ritscher-Schinzel syndrome (RSS), one Japanese, one French, and one Dutch case, and delineated clinical features. This is the largest collection of patients with VPS35L-related RSS, and now we have established the new clinical entity of VPS35L-related RSS. Regarding Schaaf-Yang syndrome (SYS), we have collected detailed clinical information from 25 Japanese patients with genetically confirmed SYS.
We also successfully established tissue specific conditional knock-out mice (central nervous system and mesenchymal stem cell), and recapitulate clinical features of VPS35L-related RSS. Using the mouse models, we successfully identified altered expression of membrane integral proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜蛋白のリサイクルに必須な分子機構であるエンドソームリサイクルを担うretromerおよびretriever複合体の機能障害により先天性疾患が発症することを明らかにし、エンドソームリサイクル病の疾患概念を提唱した。新しい生物学的機構の障害による疾患の存在を明らかにしたことで、エンドソームリサイクルに注目した病態解明および治療法開発のパラダイムが広がることが期待される。さらに、モデル動物を作成したことで、疾患研究の基盤を作ることができた。