Comprehensive analysis of aggregate-resistant structure and its application for disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50737210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 義久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 凝集抵抗性 / ゲノム編集 / 凝集抵抗性変異 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では野生型に比べ疾患抵抗性を持つアミノ酸変異をカスタムライブラリを用いて網羅的に同定し、疾患抵抗性と凝集形成能の関係を明らかにするとともに、その構造特性ならびに疾患抵抗性のメカニズムに迫る。さらにパーキンソン病モデルマウスで疾患抵抗性変異導入によるパーキンソン病予防効果を明らかにし、「疾患抵抗性変異ゲノム編集による疾患予防」という新しい疾患克服の概念を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive analysis of aggregation property in α-synuclein protein was conducted using all single amino acid substitution library. Among aggregation-resistant single substitutions, the XXX substitution has been reported as human SNP and is evolutionarily conserved in many species. The XXX knock-in mouse was generated and underwent fibril seed injection in striatum as Parkinson’s disease model. Fibril transmission was observed in the control wild-type mice. In contrast, the knock-in mice exhibited the clear disappearance of α-synuclein fibril. These results indicate that XXX is disease-protective polymorphism can be applied to disease prevention by genome editing in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではパーキンソン病に保護的にはたらく、安全な遺伝子変異を同定することに成功した。この遺伝子変異はパーキンソン病の原因物質であるαシヌクレインの凝集を抑制するもので、既にヒトでの保有が確認され、一部の生物でも保存されているので安全な遺伝に変異と考えられる。今後はこの遺伝子変異を最近発展が目覚ましいゲノム編集技術で導入することができれば画期的なパーキンソン病予防方法が確立されることが期待されます。