| Project/Area Number |
20K21587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022-2023) Doshisha University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Yukio 京都大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (90447954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
貫名 信行 同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (10134595)
奥住 文美 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90826075)
下郡 智美 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
村上 由希 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50580106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Parkinson disease / パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症 / アルファシヌクレイン / 量子ドット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病はα-シヌクレインタンパク質の凝集体が見られ、脳神経細胞の脱落が主たる病因である。しかし、現時点ではα-シヌクレイン凝集体の脳神経間伝達過程における有効な生体指標がなく、根治は難しい。本研究では、一分子マーカーとして分子動態の研究に用いられている量子ドットおよび病態細胞の解析手法に着目し、量子ドットを一分子マーカーとし、病態細胞の網羅的機能解析に応用することにより、これまでは技術的に難しかった分画した細胞内画分の網羅的解析より細胞内の小器官における新しい病態機能分子を見つけることに挑戦する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research report focuses on deepening the understanding of the etiology and progression mechanisms of Parkinson's disease. The study aimed to elucidate the dynamics of α-synuclein protein aggregates and their propagation mechanisms between neurons, utilizing quantum dot imaging technology. This approach enabled the visualization of these aggregates' dynamics, contributing to the development of new disease models that could aid in early diagnosis and the development of new treatments for Parkinson's disease. The identification of drugs that can inhibit the progression of the disease was also achieved. These research findings are expected to significantly impact the understanding and treatment of Parkinson's disease in an aging society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の学術的意義は、パーキンソン病の原因物質であるα-シヌクレインタンパク質の凝集体とその伝播メカニズムを明らかにする新しい手法を開発した点にあります。特に、量子ドットを用いたイメージング技術により、これらの凝集体の動態を詳細に追跡し、その結果を基に早期診断や治療法の開発に繋げることが可能となりました。社会的意義としては、高齢化が進む社会において、パーキンソン病の患者が増加する中、本研究による新たな治療法や診断技術の開発は、多くの患者の生活の質の向上に寄与するとともに、医療費の削減にも繋がると期待されます。