Pathophysiological significance of astrocyte in developmental disorders with gene abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koh-ichi  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 分子病態研究部, 部長 (50252143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 発達障害 / モデルマウス / マウスモデル / 遺伝子異常 / 電気穿孔法 / 中枢神経
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害は人口の約10%に発症し、1000以上の責任遺伝子(候補を含む)が報告されている。病態の本質は、神経シナプスの機能障害を基盤とする大脳皮質発達障害とされる。一方、従来はニューロン機能を支える裏方と考えられてきたグリア細胞(アストロサイト)に発現する分子の異常も発達障害の病態に深く関与する。本研究では、遺伝子異常を原因とする発達障害の病態メカニズムを、アストロサイトの機能障害と云う視点から解析する新規システムを構築する。遺伝子異常がアストロサイトの機能に及ぼす病態意義を解析し、新規診断・治療法開発のための新たなブレイクスルーを見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes are the most abundant cell type in mammalian brains. They play essential roles not only in physiological functions, but also in the neural network formation through regulating synaptogenesis and synapse elimination during the cortical development and maturation, suggesting that their functional deficits may cause neurodevelopmental disorders. Despite their potential importance, how astrocytes are involved in pathophysiology of neurodevelopmental disorders are poorly understood. In this study, we have developed a analytical battery for astrocytes. With this battery, we recapitulated haploinsufficiency conditions of RBFOX1 and NR1D1 genes in astrocytes. We then analyzed the knockdown effects of these genes on astrocytes per se and surrounding cortical neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能におけるアストロサイトの重要性が大きくクローズアップされ、その形態・機能異常が病態形成に関連する可能性も高い。しかしながら、これまで、アストロサイトの機能異常に焦点を当てた発達障害の分子病態メカニズム解析は殆どされていない。アストロサイトに着目してin vivo/in vitro解析バッテリーを構築し、発達障害の病態メカニズムを新規の観点から捉え直す点で、本企画の学術的意義は非常に大きい。