Mechanisms underlying pathogenic mutations in genetic diseases by break-induced replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshifumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50399911)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝性皮膚疾患 / 復帰変異モザイク / revertant mosaicism / BIR / 魚鱗癬
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性魚鱗癬の一部では、患者皮膚の一部から後天的に病因遺伝子変異が消失し、正常化することが知られている。この現象をrevertant mosaicismと呼ぶ。この仕組みが解明されると、遺伝性疾患の新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。これまでの研究により、病因遺伝子変異が相同組換えで消失していることを突き止めているので、この研究では、病因タンパク質が相同組換えを誘導するメカニズムを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pityriasis rubra pilaris type 5 is an autosomal dominant skin disorder caused by gain-of-function mutations in CARD14. Interestingly, clinically, histopathologically, and genetically cured small skin spots appear in patients with pityriasis rubra pilaris type 5. In this study, we unveiled the mechanisms underlying the disappearance of such pathogenic mutations from the patients' epidermis. We showed that mutant CARD14 alters replication stress response and break-induced replication is the major mechanism underlying such reversion of the pathogenic mutations in CARD14.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、毛孔性紅色粃糠疹5型でなぜ病因遺伝子変異が表皮角化細胞から消失するか解明できたことにより、患者の細胞には自然に遺伝子変異を修復する能力が備わっていることが明らかになりました。このような仕組みをうまくいかせば、現在は対症療法しかなく根治的な治療法がない毛孔性紅色粃糠疹5型はもちろん、他の遺伝性疾患の新規治療法の開発につながることが期待できます。また、遺伝子変異が消失する仕組みとしてbreak-induced replicationが起こっていましたが、人におけるこの現象は未解明な点が多いことから、この分野への貢献も期待できます。