Targeting the glycosylated structure of liver tissue stromal proteins to form the basis for glycosylation drug discovery for liver fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoya  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 剛生  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
古川 潤一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で申請者らは、肝線維化の組織病態に関連する間質蛋白と糖鎖修飾構造の解析を進め、分子標的治療薬開発の開発を目指す。本研究の遂行により、従来対症療法に留まっていた肝硬変、さらにNASHに対し、組織病態を積極的に改善させ、肝発癌リスクを低下させる新規クラスの薬物,核酸、細胞療法が創出される可能性がある。本研究では、肝線維化、肝発癌やC型ウイルス肝炎患者のDAA治療後症例の血清を対象とした糖鎖修飾構造の包括解析を行い、病態の進行、軽快に関連する蛋白、分子を探索する。同定された候補分子については、化合物ライブラリー等を用いた阻害活性物質の探索を進め、治療標的としての解析も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a comprehensive analysis of serum and cellular glycosylation in order to develop cellular and pharmacological therapies targeting hepatic astrocytes to promote tissue repair of liver fibrosis, and obtained the following results: 1. Comprehensive analysis of micro RNAs associated with the activation of cultured hepatic astrocytes showed that miR-29a, miR-449a, and other specific miRNAs were associated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維化に関連する患者血清中の複合糖鎖解析とその機能解析から抗体薬等の開発の可能性を見いだした。また、血清分泌型microRNAの網羅的探索、MSC培養液から肝線維化抑制効果を担う蛋白、小分子の探索など、多くの治療標的を同定し、創薬につながる基盤を形成することができた。
今後、同定された候補miRNAの制御遺伝子のpashway解析、さらにanti-miRNAによる発現抑制が星細胞活性化抑制、肝線維化抑制効果をもたらすか否かを検証する。