Immunometabolic regulation of macropahges in chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 免疫代謝 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症は生活習慣病と癌に共通する基盤病態である。マクロファージは極めて多彩な機能をもって炎症の開始から収束、慢性化や線維化まで、慢性炎症の多くのプロセスで重要な働きをする。本研究では、マクロファージが存在する組織の代謝の状態がマクロファージの機能に影響を及ぼすと考え、その効果と機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、代謝の異常が、マクロファージの機能をどのように変え、また、慢性炎症に影響するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation is a common underlying pathology of both cardiometabolic disease and cancer. Dysregulation of macrophage function is thought to be one of the important mechanisms that lead to chronic inflammation. We analyzed the relationship between cell metabolism and function of macrophages and found that changes in the metabolic environment surrounding macrophages significantly alter macrophage function. We also identified a new non-coding RNA, lncFAO, that acts as a immunometabolic regulator of macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージは炎症の慢性化や、慢性炎症による臓器障害で重要な役割を果たすことから、マクロファージの機能制御機構の解明は、新たな診断・治療標的の同定につながる可能性が高い。本研究では組織における代謝環境、マクロファージの細胞代謝、遺伝子発現制御とが密接に連関していることを見いだした。この成果は、糖尿病や肥満といった代謝疾患における心血管疾患やがんの発症機序の解明に発展することが期待できる。