Molecular dissection and therapeutic development of hypertriglyceridemia-induced acute pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (80610211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性膵炎 / 高中性脂肪血症 / アポリポ蛋白 / 動物モデル / 治療法探索 / 難病 / カイロミクロン
Outline of Research at the Start
急性膵炎(AP)は致死率が高いが治療法の乏しい急性疾患である。胆道系疾患、アルコール多飲、重度高中性脂肪血症(HTG)などが危険因子となるが、AP発症の分子機構は十分解明されておらず、動物モデル開発と治療法創出が喫緊の課題である。今回は、我々が独自に確立してきた重度HTGモデルマウスを活用して、重度HTGによる急性膵炎(HTG-AP)の動物モデルを確立し、膵炎発症の分子機構解明と、新規治療法開発に挑む。予防困難で特効薬の乏しい膵炎の病態研究と創薬を推進する知見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a mouse model of hypertriglyceridemia (HTG)-induced acute pancreatitis (HTG-AP) using a mouse model of HTG. We took advantage of apoA-V deficient mice, by which we have revealed a critical role of SREBP-1c in environmental-induced HTG via the SREBP-1c-large VLDL pathway. This animal model may facilitate further studies to uncover the molecular mechanisms underlying HTG-AP and develop novel therapeutic modalities for this intractable life-threatening disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性膵炎(AP)は致死的な疾患であるが治療法に乏しい。病態解明と新たな治療開発のためには、ヒトの病態をよく再現したマウスモデルが必要である。ある種の遺伝子異常に起因する遺伝性APのマウスモデルは報告されているが、よりcommonなAPのマウスモデル確立が求められる。本研究では、APの主要な原因の一つである高トリグリセライド血症(HTG)に着目、申請者らが独自に確立してきた、環境因子での誘発が可能な重度HTGの病態生理的モデル(apoA-V欠損マウス)を用いて、HTG-APのモデル確立に一定の成果を得た。本成果をもとに、予防困難で特効薬の乏しいAPの病態解明と治療開発が期待される。