Molecular mechanisms of non-coding genome regions causing age-dependent arrhythmia in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10451999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 健介  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50770210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天異常 / 心疾患 / Tbx5 / 非コードRNA / 肉腫化 / TBX5 / NKX2-5 / SALL4 / GPC5 / 非コード長鎖RNA / エピゲノム解析 / RIP解析 / iPS / バイオインフォマティクス / Nkx2-5 / Sall4 / TBX5遺伝子 / 先天性心疾患 / 転写制御機構
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、非コードRNAがヒト先天性心疾患の重症化因子となることを報告してきた。本研究は、この先行研究を基盤にして、非コードRNAの分子制御機構と心臓生理機能を明らかにする。1:非コード制御領域の同定:mRNAシーケンスデータ・ゲノム解析データと統合し、非コード領域の変異箇所を明確化する。2:転写制御機構の解明:共役因子および転写制御領域を同定する。3:モデル生物機能評価:iGONAD法と分化成熟法を用いて統合的機能評価を行う。本研究を通して、ヒト先天性心疾患発症・重症化の起因となる非コード領域の機能を明確化し、加齢性疾患の予防・緩和治療につながる基盤研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are focusing on the epigenetic factors to understand the molecular mechanisms for the diversity of disease severity in heart-hand syndromes. In this project, we has reported 2 scientific papers, 1 review article, and 2 papers in submission over the past 3 years. 1) We found Gm5563;Tbx5 DKO embryos with the severe heart defects including hypoplastic ventricular structures during the heart formation. mRNAseq analysis from the heart tissues in these embryos revealed that the expression of genes function as key players for the ventricular muscle proliferation and formation was markedly suppressed. The results of ChIPseq and RIP-qPCR analysis revealed that the expression of the genes directly regulated the expression of cell growth factors by the synergistic function between Tbx5 and Gm5563. 2) We also reported that WNT-GPC5 signaling causes epigenetic modifications on Tbx5 locus to change the cell fate of sarcoma from that of mesenchymal stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト先天異常症の重症化のメカニズムの理解は緩和治療・個別化医療を目指す上で不可欠である。本研究で明らかにされた非コードRNAは特異的な疾患責任遺伝子と相互作用し、下流標的遺伝子の発現制御を担っていることを明らかにしただけでなく、がん細胞など細胞性質をエピジェネティックに変化させる機能を持ち合わせていることも明らかにした。これらのことから、エピゲノム因子を用いた治療法の開発も期待される。