Immune-pathological diagnostic artificial intelligence development research for pulmonary fibrosis using fibrotic foci-specific enhanced micro-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2022)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naozumi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若原 恵子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00631433)
阪本 考司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00635633)
中村 彰太  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20612849)
古川 大記  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30837654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺線維症 / 線維芽細胞 / 金ナノ粒子 / マイクロCT / 血管内皮細胞 / 人工知能 / 診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、病理診断が極めて重要な特発性肺線維症の肺に対して線維芽細胞巣特異的分子meflinに対するX線造影物質の金ナノ粒子標識抗体を用いた造影マイクロCTスキャンを行い線維芽細胞巣に特異的な形態学的所見と分子学的所見を放射線画像として同時に捉えることにチャレンジして、マイクロCTに免疫病理学的診断能を付与する線維芽細胞巣の画像診断アルゴリズムを確立して非侵襲的で高精度な【造影マイクロCTによる特発性肺線維症の診断と治療予測人工知能(AI)開発】につなげる革新的技術基盤の構築を行い、患者のunmetニーズを解決する挑戦的研究目的を持つものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although evaluation by conventional contrast-enhanced CT with X-ray contrast agents provides useful diagnostic information in clinical setting, the aim of this study is to identify lung disease-specific molecules using high-resolution and high-resolution radiographic images derived from contrast-enhanced micro-CT scans with gold nanoparticles as X-ray contrast agents. In this study, we were able to set micro-CT imaging to detect gold nanoparticle-bound lung-specific antibodies in the lung tissue by producing gold nanoparticle-bound lung-specific antibodies and intravenously administering them to living mice. In the future, administration of adjusted dose of gold nanoparticle-bound lung-specific antibody and adequate detection setting of gold nanoparticles bound to lung tissue by micro-CT might give micro-CT immunopathological diagnostic ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロCTスキャンの臨床応用が期待される中、X線造影物質である金ナノ粒子標識抗原特異的抗体により組織内での標的抗原検出を可能にすることはマイクロCTスキャンに免疫病理学的診断能を付与することができ、侵襲的な検査を最小限にするという患者のアンメットニーズニーズの解消につながることが期待される。5~10年後の実臨床への応用を見据えた患者のunmetニーズを解消する挑戦的研究であり、本研究が得た研究基盤は、対象疾患に疾患特異的病理所見・疾患特異的抗原・その特異的抗体がある場合に応用でき、既存の学術の体系や方向を大きく変革・転換させる潜在性を有する。