Tissue stiffness and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Fumiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40397576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞 / メカノバイオロジー / 皮膚 / 加齢・老化 / 老化 / メカノセンサー / 肥満 / 弾性力
Outline of Research at the Start
生体は、体の部位によって組織の硬さが異なる。同一の器官の中でも領域によって組織の硬さは異なり、例えば足裏の皮膚は、踵や足先は硬いが、土踏まずは柔らかい。このような組織の硬さの違いは、内部に存在する細胞のダイナミクスや組織の新陳代謝の違いに反映されると予想されるが、その実態は不明である。最近我々は、新陳代謝の高い体表領域では、表皮幹細胞が高い増殖能を維持していることを見出だした。本研究では、真皮の硬さの違いが、メカノセンサーを介して表皮幹細胞の増殖・分化を制御し、組織の新陳代謝を左右する可能性を検証し、組織の硬さと新陳代謝の関連の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between skin stiffness and interfollicular epidermal stem cell (IFESC) dysregulation during aging. We found that skin dermis stiffened with age in mouse planter skin. The dermal stiffness causes prolonged activation of mechanosensor Piezo1 in IFESC, that leads to augumented epidermal stem cell differentiation and hemidesomosome fragility via prolonged calcium influx. The dermal stiffening with aging was caused by the vasculature involution, and ectopic angiogeneses soften the dermis and ameliorate epidermal stem cell aiging. In aged skin, dermal fibroblasts secrete the inflammatory protein Ptx3, which induces vascular involution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表皮幹細胞の老化は、酸化ストレスによるDNAダメージなどの細胞内要因により誘導されることが知られているが、幹細胞を取り巻く微小環境との因果関係については不明であった。本研究では、老化にともなう体表血管の退縮が真皮の硬化を誘導し、かたさ依存的に表皮幹細胞のメカノセンサーが過剰に活性化することで老化形質が誘発されることを明らかにした。また、体表血管の退縮を引き起こす分泌因子としてPtx3を同定し、幹細胞微小環境での生化学シグナルと力学シグナルの協働による皮膚老化機構を提唱した。本成果は、皮膚のアインチエイジング技術開発の新たなシーズを提示するものである。