Development of Human Disease Model of Arrhythmogenic Right Ventricular Cardiomyopathy for Personalized Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00397671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 修一朗  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (00604034)
彦惣 俊吾  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30423164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不整脈原性心筋症 / 疾患iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / 不整脈源性右室心筋症
Outline of Research at the Start
不整脈源性右室心筋症(ARVC)は、重篤な不整脈を来す難病です。現在のところ、この病気の進行を予防できる有効な治療法が存在しません。細胞と細胞をつなぐ介在板を構成するタンパク質のひとつであるプラコフィリン2(PKP2)はARVCの主要な原因遺伝子の一つです。本研究開発では、PKP2をターゲット遺伝子とし、疾患iPS細胞技術とゲノム編集技術を組み合わせ、ARVCを再現するヒトモデル細胞の樹立と、モデル細胞を用いた病態の解明、治療法の開発を目指します。介在板異常を対象に、その疾患メカニズムの解明を試み、より幅広い心筋症の分類、個々の病気に応じた個別化医療につなげることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss-of-function mutations in PKP2, encoding plakophilin-2, cause arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy (AC). Here, we generated isogenic induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes (iPSC-CMs) with precisely adjusted expression of plakophilin-2 from a patient with AC carrying a heterozygous frameshift PKP2 mutation. After monolayer differentiation, plakophilin-2 deficiency led to reduced contractility, disrupted intercalated disc structures, and impaired desmosome assembly in iPSC-CMs. Allele-specific fluorescent labeling of endogenous DSG2 in the generated isogenic lines enabled real-time desmosome-imaging under an adjusted dose of plakophilin-2. AAV-mediated gene replacement of PKP2 recovered contractility and restored desmosome assembly, which was sequentially captured by desmosome-imaging in plakophilin-2-deficient iPSC-CMs. Our isogenic set of iPSC-CMs recapitulates AC pathology and provides a rapid and convenient cellular platform for therapeutic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不整脈原性心筋症には既存の心不全治療薬が奏功せず、進行した場合、心臓移植しか治療方法が残されていません。本研究ではプラコフィリン2タンパク質が欠損したiPS細胞由来分化心筋細胞を用いて、その病態解明を行い、遺伝子補充の治療概念を実証しました。精密に遺伝子を改変した不整脈原性心筋症モデル細胞、及びデスモゾームを可視化するイメージング細胞は、難治性心筋症に対する今後の治療法開発において、有用なプラットフォームを提供すると考えられます。