Development of new therapies using outer membrane vesicles derived from gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tomoya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90437468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌外膜小胞 / 菌体毒素 / 腸内細菌 / 外膜小胞 / リポ多糖 / microRNA / 炎症 / バクテロイデス
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器連関(臓器間・細胞間情報伝達)の機序の一つに、細胞の分泌するエキソソームの重要性が報告され、がん診療領域を中心に研究が進歩しているが、まだ研究方法を含め発展途上と言える。
本研究は、最近注目される腸内細菌の分泌するエキソソーム様物質である外膜小胞OMVsに着目し、基本的な産生機構の解明・内包物質の同定・臓器移行の証明・生体作用と病態への影響の評価を実施し、OMVsの実験方法を確立すると同時に、その意義と治療応用を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the biological effects of outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) derived from gut microbiota and to verify their potential application to therapy. OMVs are spherical vesicles secreted by bacteria with a lipid bilayer structure of the diameter from 20 to 250 nm, and contain various bacterial cell components including lipopolysaccharide (LPS), proteins and nucleic acids of each bacterium.
We succeeded in isolating OMVs produced from cultured gut microbiota. LPS is contained in OMVs, and the pro-inflammatory activities were the same as LPS activity of each bacterium. It was confirmed that specific OMVs were produced from each bacterium. We investigated the transfer of OMVs from the intestinal tract to the blood, but we concluded that the possibility of transfer was low. Taken these, we could clarify the pathophysiological role of OMVs in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌が、どのような機序で宿主の生体機能に影響を及ぼしているのかということが注目されて研究が進められている。その中で、本研究課題では、腸内細菌の産生する外膜小胞OMVsの役割を検証した。我々の研究の成果として、少なくともOMVsが、腸管内から血液中に移行して、生体内で作用している可能性は低いことが示され、この機序での作用は無いことが示され、学術的には意義のある成果である。しかし、OMVsの腸上皮細胞への直接作用や、菌同志の作用を介して、宿主の生体作用に影響していることまでは検証できていない。