How are synaptic adhesion molecules involved in functional gastrointestinal disorders?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Aruga Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10232076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能性消化管障害 / シナプス接着分子 / 機能性ディスペプシア / 過敏性腸症候群 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 脳腸相関 / 不安障害 / 抑うつ障害 / 疾患モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性消化管障害とは、慢性の腹部症状を呈するにもかかわらず、検査によって器質的疾患(がん、潰瘍など)が認められない機能性の消化器疾患群であり、機能性ディスペプシアや過敏性腸症候群が含まれる。病態の理解に「脳腸相関」の重要性が明確になっているが、未だ不明な点が多い。申請者らは、中枢神経系と腸管神経系に発現するシナプス接着分子「LRR膜貫通タンパク質群」を欠損するマウスでは神経学的症状の他に消化管機能が変化している可能性を見いだした。LRR膜タンパク質遺伝子変異マウスを対象にして、多角的な解析を行うことにより、「LRR膜タンパク質が脳腸相関の生理的な調節にどのように関わるのか」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous studies, we observed mild body weight loss in neuronal Leucine-rich repeat (LRR) proteins-deficient mice that show various neurological signs similar to anxiety, depression, and sensory dysfunction. In this study, we hypothesized that some LRR proteins are invovled in regulating brain-gut interaction. Based on the hypothesis, we carried out detailed analysis on the funtion and molecular marker changes in LRR proteins-deficient mice. We collected critical data including the body weight changes in LRR protein-deficient mice, features of their feeding behaviors, and contractility of their intestines. To further verify above hypothesis, we started generating conditional knockout for some LRR protein-coding genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の完遂により、以下の点が期待できる。
(1)脳腸相関の実体を分子レベルから、より良く理解することができる。(2)機能性消化管障害の治療法改善に貢献できる。(3)機能性消化管障害と不安・抑うつとの関係性について、新たな仮説を検証でき、新たな研究展開につながる。(4)この研究の過程で作成された遺伝子改変動物は成果発表後、公共の実験動物リソース維持機関で維持され、医学生物学研究に広く利用されるようになる。