Therapeutic effect of plasmacytoid dendritic cells transplantation for acute liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Nobuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (40383749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性肝不全 / 樹状細胞 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / CCR9 / CCL25 / 細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
急性肝不全は致死率が高く、欧米では第一選択の治療法として肝移植が選択されるが、本邦ではドナー不足の問題を抱えており、内科治療の進歩が喫緊の課題である。抗ウイルス治療や人工肝補助の目覚ましい進歩が認められる一方急性肝不全の救命率の向上には至っておらず、本疾患の治療標的となる原因物質、または原因細胞の同定が急務である。
今後、急性肝不全にに対してpDCを用いた細胞療法を臨床応用するために下記の点を明らかにする。
1. ヒトpDCの抑制性機能の検証、マウス同様の機能を有するか
2. ヒトpDCのin vitro増殖能の検討、細胞移植に用いる細胞数を確保することが可能か
3. 自己pDC投与による安全性の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) perform dual pro-inflammatory and immunosuppressive roles. We recently reported the potential of pDC therapy for treatment of intractable acute liver failure. However, establishment of efficient methods to deliver pDCs to the liver is essential for future clinical therapeutic applications. The present study demonstrates a higher abundance of liver and peripheral blood pDCs in mice lacking the C-C motif chemokine receptor 9 (CCR9), a pDC gut-homing receptor, than that in WT mice. Adoptive pDC transfer resulted in a higher efficiency of Ccr9-/- pDC migration to the liver than that to the original target organ, the small intestine as compared to WT pDCs. Further, Ccr9-/- pDCs consistently migrated efficiently to the concanavalin A induced inflamed liver, and exerted a more effective immunosuppressive effect, resulting in better protection against acute liver inflammation than that demonstrated by WT pDCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性肝不全は非常に致死率が高く、欧米では第一選択の治療法として肝移植が選択されるが、本邦では圧倒的なドナー不足の問題を抱えており、内科的治療の進歩が喫緊の課題である。本研究は従来肝臓の自己再生、肝臓移植までのブリッジング治療として行われてきた人工肝臓補助、副腎皮質ストロイドを用いた急性肝不全に対する内科治療の治療体系を変革する可能性がある挑戦的研究である。実臨床における実現性の点においては今後解明すべき課題があるが、ヒト臨床サンプル、モデルマウスの検討に基づく研究成果であり今後のさらなる前進が期待され、本研究成果が社会に与える影響力も大きい。