Title of Research Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Takanori  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40284096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
冨塚 一磨  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40444640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGVHD / TGF-beta / 肝幹細胞 / オーガノイド / 胆管上皮幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / マクロファージ / 肝GVHD / VOD/SOS / R-Spondin
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞移植は白血病・リンパ腫や造血・免疫不全症の根治的治療であるが、移植後肝合併症の代表である肝移植片対宿主病(GVHD)や肝中心静脈閉塞症(VOD)は難治性の合併症で、有効な治療法開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究では移植後肝傷害におけるLgr5+肝幹細胞の動態をレポーターマウスを用いて解析、肝幹細胞を標的とした新たな治療法を開発する。我々R-spondin1がLgr5+腸上皮幹細胞への増殖促進作用を有すことを見出しており、Lgr5+肝幹細胞増殖促進作用と病態改善効果を検討する。さらにR-spondin1を肝組織移行性抗体と連結し、より組織指向性の高い次世代型バイオロジクス医療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated fate of liver stem cells in liver GVHD after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-SCT). After allo-SCT, donor T cells and macrophages infiltrated in the portal area of the liver with apoptosis of the adjunct bile duct epithelial cells. Using Lgr5-eGFP-reporter mice, Lgr5+ cells isolated from the liver after allo-SCT were cultured to generate liver organoids. Number of the organoids was significantly decreased after allo-SCT. PCR analysis showed an upregulated expression of IFN-gamma, TGF, and TNF in the liver. Addition of TGF-beta suppressed the organoid formation in culture. Addition of TGF-beta inhibitor SB-431552 abrogated inhibitory effect of TGF-beta on the organoid formation. Administration of SB-431552 to mice after allo-SCT restored the organoid formation. These results indicated that macrophage-derived TGF-beta damage liver stem cells in GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種造血幹細胞移植の組織傷害はドナーT細胞が組織幹細胞を標的とすることによる組織恒常性、修復、細菌叢などの破綻によるものであることを我々は、腸、皮膚で明らかにしてきた。残るのは肝臓GVHDであったが、ここでも同様に胆管上皮幹細胞が標的となることを世界で最初に明らかにすることができた。さらにマクロファージ由来のTGF-betaがその原因であることを明らかにできたことで、将来的な新たな治療開発への展開が期待される。