Determination of physiological significance of cholesterol synthesis system in brain formation and its application to pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimano Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 嘉  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコレステロール / 神経分化 / HMGCoA還元酵素 / 脳形成 / ニューロン / アストロサイト / 神経新生 / コレステロール代謝 / HMGCR
Outline of Research at the Start
コレステロールは生体膜の構成物質であり様々な生命現象に関わる重要な分子である。脳のコレステロールは血中から供給されず、90%が脳内で合成される。そのため、コレステロールが原因となる脳の病態は脳内コレステロール合成に起因する。
本課題では脳のHMGCR(コレステロール合成律速酵素)を欠損し、脳でコレステロールが作れないマウスを作成し、脳内コレステロール合成の重要性について個体レベルで検討する。脳形成における脳内コレステロール合成のautonomyの確立、ニューロンとアストロサイトの相互関与の解明、さらに時期特異的に欠損により、脳の発生・分化・恒常性におけるHMGCの意義と分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to blood-brain-barrier, supply for cholesterol in brain has been thought to depend upon endogenous synthesis of cholesterol, which has not been precisely proved. We created brain-specific KO mice of HMGCR, a rate-limiting enzyme for biosynthetic pathway of cholesterol (Nestin-Cre HMGCR KO). Nestin-Cre HMGCR KO exhibited complete deficiency of brain, especially brain cortex except brain stem, and died soon after birth. We proved the hypothesis that endogenous cholesterol is crucial for brain formation and neurogenesis, and clarified the molecular mechanism by the primary culture and neurosphere experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳細胞は脂質に富み特にコレステロールは脳形成に必須とされているが、その生合成系酵素を欠損させることにより大脳や小脳の形成に必須であることを明確に示すことができた。またニューロンとアストロサイトの関与についても示唆に富むデータが得られた。我々が作成した3種のHmgcr BKOをさらに解析することにより、いままで謎であった神経新生に関するコレステロールの関与が明らかになり、認知症をはじめとする神経精神疾患、脳の高次機能に対する脳コレステロールの新しい臨床的アプローチが期待される。