Establishment of culture system for hematopoietic stem cells under completely protein-free conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50625580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無タンパク質培養 / 造血幹細胞 / ヒト造血幹細胞 / サイトカインフリー / 造血案細胞 / 無タンパク培養液
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、申請者は造血幹細胞(HSC)をポリビニルアルコール(PVA)を加えた基礎培養液を用いて生体外により増幅可能にした。このPVA培養液技術の発見により培養液中のタンパク質の酸化や劣化、さらには精製アルブミンやサイトカインに微量に含まれる不純物がHSCの未分化性を阻害していることが明らかになった。これらの実験結果から申請者はHSCの機能や増幅力を低下させない為には完全な無タンパク質培養条件の構築が必要不可欠であると考えた。そのような独創的かつ画期的な研究結果と仮定から、 申請者は生体内に存在するHSCを完全無タンパク質条件下により培養することで長期間の幹細胞性維持を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery that serum components and albumin can be replaced by polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) for hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) in bone marrow in vivo has made it possible to amplify HSCs ex vivo. The discovery of PVA revealed that oxidation and degradation of proteins in the culture medium, as well as impurities contained in trace amounts in purified albumin and cytokines, inhibit the undifferentiated nature of HSCs. Based on these experimental results, the applicant considered that it is essential to establish complete protein-free culture conditions in order to prevent the reduction of the function and amplification of HSCs. During the course of this study, we were able to maintain stemness for a long period of time by culturing HSCs in vivo under complete protein-free conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は造血幹細胞の増幅率を現行の培養システムの10倍もしくは100倍以上向上させる目的は勿論であるが、培養条件にはタンパク質が一切存在しない完全化学物質で構成させた環境下において達成することが大きな目標であった。一方で非常にチャレンジングであった。しかし、本研究は成功し細胞治療の研究分野へ波及することになり世間一般的は波紋や期待度は大きいと言える。